i cant be host help.

Game of universal domination. New dice available free upon request.
Post Reply
Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:29 pm

some times i cant be host, any one know why i cant.

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10363
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by dustin » Fri Feb 17, 2017 3:59 pm

What computer setup, etc...?

What messages do you get when it doesn't work?

The more details you supply, the more likely we can help you.

Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:16 pm

i use Windows 7 Ultimate.
and this message.
✱ Registering with the LuxTracker... ✱
✱ Error connecting to the LuxTracker: Either you are not connected to the internet or the LuxTracker is currently offline ✱
Thanks for help me dustin.

User avatar
Owned
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:38 pm
Location: Lair of Bane watching Schro put Symbi into tight attire
Contact:

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Owned » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:24 pm

Hey Dit, try looking through this page. If you are still having trouble let us know.

But it looks like you are having issues connecting to the tracker which may very well be a router problem.

Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:33 pm

but i can days ago be a host. Some time i can others day i cant. is so strange. i am not coonect with router.
Thanks for help me Owned.

Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:38 pm

Look this i was host.
Most Frequent Hosts In The Last 30 Days

Hosts that also played in the game:
Rank Host Games Hosted
1 Malik 57
2 D.I.T 29
3 XboneVersionPlz 4
4 GamingCraft 2
5 BrandoGamer 2
6 Louise 2
7 AJW 2
8 Cheesy Louise 2
9 Baden 2


All hosts, including headless:
Rank Host Games Hosted
1 Titan 2162
2 Europa 1209
3 Europa-T 172
4 Malik 63
5 D.I.T 36
6 Titan-X 20
7 XboneVersionPlz 4
8 Baden 2
9 AJW 2
10 Cheesy Louise 2

11 Europa-WP 2
12 GamingCraft 2
13 BrandoGamer 2
14 Louise 2

User avatar
Owned
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:38 pm
Location: Lair of Bane watching Schro put Symbi into tight attire
Contact:

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Owned » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:19 pm

Did your computer's OS update?

Do you have an antivirus program that controls your firewall?

You may want to try restoring your computer to a previous version from a week or so ago and see if that helps.

Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:07 pm

Hey Owned look now i can be host. is estrange. yesterday i cant, and today i can be a host.

User avatar
Owned
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:38 pm
Location: Lair of Bane watching Schro put Symbi into tight attire
Contact:

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Owned » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:56 pm

Odd. But I'm glad to hear it!

User avatar
GFips
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:01 pm

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by GFips » Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:38 am

Do you use always the same internetconnection or do you have different Internet accounts.
If you do not use a router, do you use a mobile Connection like 3G/4G (LTE/UMTS)?

Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:28 pm

I think I found the problem. My Ip publish is different to Lux taking.
for example. Lux taking this ip 100.66.15.88 and my ip publish is other then i cant be host.
but when Lux taking mi Ip publish i can be a host. Undertand me guys. How do i fix it.

User avatar
Owned
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:38 pm
Location: Lair of Bane watching Schro put Symbi into tight attire
Contact:

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Owned » Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:25 pm

I think I understand what you are saying.

I believe you need to setup your computer to have a static ip address. As such your ip address will not change. The internet has plenty of sources to help you set a static ip addresses for pretty much every model and OS. Just search "how to set a static ip address" and if that doesn't get you what you need you may have to add your OS into the search.

Dit
Luxer
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:53 pm
Location: COL.

Re: i cant be host help.

Post by Dit » Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:14 pm

I think that is the problem. Thanks Owned.

Post Reply