<No Player> Option

AI discussion, ideas, and SDK help.
Post Reply
Shalmir
Lux Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:02 pm

<No Player> Option

Post by Shalmir » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:06 pm

where is this option I can't change it. I have to play with 6 AI's I can't play with less.

User avatar
Rhye
Lux Crooner
Posts: 2447
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: From Here to Eternity

Post by Rhye » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:13 pm

I still have all of the "no player" options that I usually have. The only restriction is that you must have at least two players in the game, so you can't select "no player" on slots 1 and 2. This restriction is kept all of the time though, so you can't disable slots 1 and 2 even if all other slots are active.

If you do have a problem in selecting "no player" on slots other than 1 or 2, then please respond saying so.

Also, make sure that your map settings are not set on "map starting scenario". If it is then you'll be locked in to 6 humans (or whatever that particular map's requirement is). To avoid this simply change the map style.

~Rhye~

User avatar
nimrod7
Clown Prince
Posts: 9685
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:51 pm
Location: Under the big top
Contact:

Post by nimrod7 » Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:46 pm

If you choose "empty" for the bot, it will place armies for a player but never make any moves or place more armies.

User avatar
n00less cluebie
Lux Cantor
Posts: 8375
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 8:55 am
Location: At the Official Clown Reference Librarian Desk--'All the answers you weren't looking for.'
Contact:

Post by n00less cluebie » Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:59 pm

another option is to play with Nimrod7. He's about as effective as the empty bot....


* ducking *

User avatar
Rhye
Lux Crooner
Posts: 2447
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: From Here to Eternity

Post by Rhye » Wed Oct 10, 2012 9:01 pm

n00less cluebie wrote:another option is to play with Nimrod7. He's about as effective as the empty bot....


* ducking *
Rhye hands cluebie a kite shield.

Post Reply