BotOMatic: A customizable bot

AI discussion, ideas, and SDK help.
Post Reply
User avatar
GregM
Luxer
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 4:33 pm

BotOMatic: A customizable bot

Post by GregM » Tue May 30, 2006 7:06 pm

You can now find a new bot on the plugin manager: BotOMatic. BotOMatic is a bot whose strategy and chat personality you can customize. This works through a graphical interface you can access while playing a game with the bot. Just play a private network game with BotOMatic and type "botomatic setup" to access a bot setup window. Instructions about how to work with BotOMatic can be found at http://sillysoft.net/wiki/?BotOMatic

Some examples of things you can create with BotOMatic:

-a "bots first" bot that will try to make a human win the game. You might have the bot say "OK!" whenever someone says "bots first?" in the chat.

-a Jerrybot that insults people and tells whoever kills it that it will suicide on them for x games.

-a Bushbot with an appropriately stupid strategy and plenty of insults. There is a "never take over" option for this, too.

-Any kind of chat personality you can think up, paired with the strategy of any other bot

I hope people find this interesting.

User avatar
Bertrand
Reaper Creator
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:35 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Bertrand » Tue May 30, 2006 7:11 pm

Great idea, looking forward to trying it.

When I type "botomatic setup", nothing happens.

In the log, I found the following message:

java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError
at org.mcglynns.lux.BotOMatic.setPrefs(BotOMatic.java:1119)
at com.sillysoft.lux.B.N(Unknown Source)
at com.sillysoft.lux.gui.G.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

User avatar
GregM
Luxer
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 4:33 pm

Post by GregM » Tue May 30, 2006 7:28 pm

Hmm. What version of Lux are you using? What version of Java? On that line BotOMatic uses a Board class function dustin gave me to get a certain location in the file system. I think that error means the function has somehow disappeared. It works for me on Lux version 5.31, with Java 5. :?

User avatar
Bertrand
Reaper Creator
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:35 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Bertrand » Tue May 30, 2006 8:00 pm

I had Lux 5.3, but I retried it with lux 5.31: the error message is gone, but nothing happens when I type botomatic setup. Should I see a Swing popup?


From the log:
Lux version 5.31 is now starting under user Bertrand
-> OS: Windows XP 5.1 x86
-> VM: 1.5.0_06 / 49.0

User avatar
hoodie
Burning Man
Posts: 4879
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 4:03 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by hoodie » Tue May 30, 2006 8:05 pm

:smt044

You rock, Greg! I can't wait to try it.

User avatar
hoodie
Burning Man
Posts: 4879
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 4:03 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by hoodie » Tue May 30, 2006 8:12 pm

I'm on Mac OS 10.4.6, running the newest version of lux, and I can't get the setup window either.

User avatar
GregM
Luxer
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 4:33 pm

Post by GregM » Tue May 30, 2006 8:27 pm

Bertrand wrote:Should I see a Swing popup?
Yes.
Bertrand wrote:From the log:
Lux version 5.31 is now starting under user Bertrand
-> OS: Windows XP 5.1 x86
-> VM: 1.5.0_06 / 49.0
And mine is exactly the same. So I have no idea what's going on unless you're misspelling the command. But hoodie's getting the same thing. :(

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10500
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Post by dustin » Tue May 30, 2006 9:13 pm

It's very likely that BotOMatic will only work on Lux 5.31 and not earlier versions.

Also note, you'll need to have a player set to be BotOMatic in the game for the "botomatic setup" command to work (yes, this might be obvious to everyone, but I thought I would mention it).

User avatar
hoodie
Burning Man
Posts: 4879
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 4:03 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by hoodie » Wed May 31, 2006 1:01 am

ding ding ding we have a winner
I installed 5.3.1, deleted 5.3, and still somehow was still running 5.3. With the re-installation, I was able to get the botomatic setup window.

:D

User avatar
Bertrand
Reaper Creator
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:35 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Bertrand » Wed May 31, 2006 6:59 pm

I retried it just now, and to my surprise it works! The only difference I can see is that I had 6 botomatic players in the game, and yesterday I had only 1. I'm pretty sure that I made no typing errors yesterday. Mysterious.

User avatar
Eice
Frozen One
Posts: 761
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: In The Omni-Holy Church of Lux
Contact:

Post by Eice » Sun Nov 05, 2006 7:56 pm

Hm...I believe dustin had a botomatic in his room that greeted people when they enter...how can you get a bot to greet people when they enter if they don't say anything?

Other then that I like customizing the bot, very nice greg :D

User avatar
GregM
Luxer
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 4:33 pm

Post by GregM » Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:28 pm

Eice wrote:Hm...I believe dustin had a botomatic in his room that greeted people when they enter...how can you get a bot to greet people when they enter if they don't say anything?
I'm not exactly sure, but try setting up the bot to respond to the words "has joined" or whatever is displayed in the chat when someone joins. Maybe dustin has the bot reacting to that.

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10500
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Post by dustin » Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:33 am

Yep, that's it. I have it set to reply for "* has joined >>". I had to make a change in Lux for this to work, so it requires version 5.5.

User avatar
Drifter
Semiholy Rambler
Posts: 6770
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: An undisclosed location... for reasons of security, and therefore... insecurity...
Contact:

Post by Drifter » Mon Nov 06, 2006 1:49 am

So would "* no mere guest >>" or "* guest mode >>" work as well for for BotOMatic to talk smack for people guesting in/out? Sorry for the code question, remember I am a pixel pusher, not a programmer.

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10500
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Post by dustin » Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:43 am

I do not think that the guest things would work. Trying it out would tell you for sure.

User avatar
Drifter
Semiholy Rambler
Posts: 6770
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: An undisclosed location... for reasons of security, and therefore... insecurity...
Contact:

Post by Drifter » Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:57 am

Just throwing out another one of my goofy ideas so others can maybe try it.

User avatar
PJB
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by PJB » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:54 pm

Am i correct that the "botomatic setup" doesnt work on a headless host?

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10500
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Post by dustin » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:01 pm

I believe you are correct in that PJB. But you should still be able to manually edit the BotOMatic settings file (located in the Agents dir I think), or start a normal instance of Lux and use that to start the "botomatic setup" command. The same settings will apply to all BotOMatics on the computer.

User avatar
PJB
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 887
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by PJB » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:16 am

I started a normal instance of lux and used the "botomatic setup" and setup the bot how i wanted it. Now it works in the room when i use the Lux interface for hosting but it doesnt work in the headless rooms. Ill try to set it up manually.

Thanx

Post Reply