Top 10 Movies
Top 10 Movies
So.... This is a highly contextual topic...
CREATE WHATEVER TOP 10 LIST OF MOVIES YOU WANT
I'll start with these in no specific order:
TOP TEN SEMI-OBSCURE MOVIES YOU PROBABLY MISSED THAT I CAN WATCH OVER AND OVER AND...OVER!
Suicide Kings - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120241/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120735/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Grosse Pointe Blank - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119229/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Outlander (2008) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0462465/?ref_=nv_sr_2
She's Out of My League - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0815236/
Snatch - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0208092/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Stretch - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2494280/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2
The Boondock Saints - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0144117/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Fright Night - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1438176/?ref_=nv_sr_2
Odd Thomas - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1767354/?re ... lmg_act_27
CREATE WHATEVER TOP 10 LIST OF MOVIES YOU WANT
I'll start with these in no specific order:
TOP TEN SEMI-OBSCURE MOVIES YOU PROBABLY MISSED THAT I CAN WATCH OVER AND OVER AND...OVER!
Suicide Kings - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120241/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120735/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Grosse Pointe Blank - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119229/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Outlander (2008) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0462465/?ref_=nv_sr_2
She's Out of My League - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0815236/
Snatch - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0208092/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Stretch - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2494280/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2
The Boondock Saints - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0144117/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Fright Night - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1438176/?ref_=nv_sr_2
Odd Thomas - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1767354/?re ... lmg_act_27
Last edited by Centrico on Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- The Silken Knot
- Lux Tiki Drinker
- Posts: 5656
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:29 pm
Re: Top 10 Movies
I love this topic!
TOP 10 MOVIES I'D ALWAYS WATCH ANY DAY, ANY TIME
The Dish (2000) If you haven't seen this, do yourself a favor...
Rear Window (1954) Hitchcock FTW.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) Best caper film ever. And my litmus test for movie buddies.
Shakespeare in Love (1998) "Unbiddable, ungovernable, like a riot in the heart..."
Double Indemnity (1944) Classic noir. Snappy Patter 101.
Goodfellas (1990) The obligatory representative Scorcese.
... tbc...
TOP 10 MOVIES I'D ALWAYS WATCH ANY DAY, ANY TIME
The Dish (2000) If you haven't seen this, do yourself a favor...
Rear Window (1954) Hitchcock FTW.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) Best caper film ever. And my litmus test for movie buddies.
Shakespeare in Love (1998) "Unbiddable, ungovernable, like a riot in the heart..."
Double Indemnity (1944) Classic noir. Snappy Patter 101.
Goodfellas (1990) The obligatory representative Scorcese.
... tbc...
Last edited by The Silken Knot on Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Top 10 Movies
I'll be adding a couple to my watch list promptlyThe Silken Knot wrote:I love this topic!
TOP 10 MOVIES I'D WATCH ANY DAY, ANY TIME
The Dish (2000) If you haven't seen this, do yourself a favor...
Rear Window (1954) Hitchcock FTW.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) Best caper film ever. And my litmus test for movie buddies.
Shakespeare in Love (1998) "Unbiddable, ungovernable, like a riot in the heart..."
Double Indemnity Classic noir.
Goodfellas (1990) The obligatory epresentative Scorcese.
... tbc...
- sasquatch
- Semiholy Beast
- Posts: 2876
- Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 11:35 pm
- Location: mountainous & wooded areas
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 Movies
Top 5 that I have watched repeatedly...
1. Adaptation
2. Man On The Moon
3. Milius
4. I Love You, Man
5. Repo Man
1. Adaptation
2. Man On The Moon
3. Milius
4. I Love You, Man
5. Repo Man
- The Silken Knot
- Lux Tiki Drinker
- Posts: 5656
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:29 pm
Re: Top 10 Movies
Boondock Saints!
Re: Top 10 Movies
I'll have to check some out, thanks!sasquatch wrote:Top 5 that I have watched repeatedly...
1. Adaptation
2. Man On The Moon
3. Milius
4. I Love You, Man
5. Repo Man
Re: Top 10 Movies
Epic classic... You guys need to watch them all, but especially STRETCH if you haven't seen it yet!The Silken Knot wrote:Boondock Saints!
- The Silken Knot
- Lux Tiki Drinker
- Posts: 5656
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:29 pm
Re: Top 10 Movies
I haven't seen Repo Man in ages. It might be time.
- n00less cluebie
- Lux Cantor
- Posts: 8377
- Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 8:55 am
- Location: At the Official Clown Reference Librarian Desk--'All the answers you weren't looking for.'
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 Movies
25 years since this classic came out: "Delicatessen" which wins the "Best use of a cow-sound-toy in a sex scene"
Re: Top 10 Movies
Wow, that sounds like SOOME MOOOVIE!n00less cluebie wrote:25 years since this classic came out: "Delicatessen" which wins the "Best use of a cow-sound-toy in a sex scene"
Re: Top 10 Movies
So I just watched Stretch again
( http://m.imdb.com/title/tt2494280/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2 )
Hilarious, It never gets old!
( http://m.imdb.com/title/tt2494280/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2 )
Hilarious, It never gets old!
- plane crazy
- Lux Corporate Pilot
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 2:42 pm
- Location: Plane crazy is where you want to be.
Re: Top 10 Movies
Oh yeah, top ten. You will wonder why these didn't make your list.
Harold and Maude
Into the Wild
Princess Bride
The Philadelphia Story
The Maltese Falcon
North by Northwest
Fargo
Pulp Fiction
Empire of the Sun
The Pythons, The Holy Grail
Harold and Maude
Into the Wild
Princess Bride
The Philadelphia Story
The Maltese Falcon
North by Northwest
Fargo
Pulp Fiction
Empire of the Sun
The Pythons, The Holy Grail
- Dangerous Beans
- oO0-0Oo-oO0-0Oo
- Posts: 1203
- Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:15 pm
- Location: SLEEPY (MICRO NATION OF)
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 Movies
Sin City
The Gladiator
300
Braveheart
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Pulp Fiction (and any Tarantino film really)
Pandorum - doesn't have huge rewatch value
Resident Evil movies
Saving Private Ryan
Dances with Wolves
Princess Bride
The 13th warrior
I think you get the general drift of movies i like.
The Gladiator
300
Braveheart
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Pulp Fiction (and any Tarantino film really)
Pandorum - doesn't have huge rewatch value
Resident Evil movies
Saving Private Ryan
Dances with Wolves
Princess Bride
The 13th warrior
I think you get the general drift of movies i like.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests