Army Boxes in the Map Editor

Lux maps won't make themselves.
BDF
Lux Newbie
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Army Boxes in the Map Editor

Postby BDF » Sat May 05, 2007 4:14 pm

How would you duplicate an army box (i.e have 2) for the same country. I though that all you would have to do is just copy and past the "<armylocation>305,680</armylocation>" bit, but that doesn't seem to do anything.

User avatar
Sylocat
Lux Veteran
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Postby Sylocat » Sat May 05, 2007 5:31 pm

Why would you want two?

BDF
Lux Newbie
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Postby BDF » Sat May 05, 2007 6:29 pm

Sylocat wrote:Why would you want two?

nvrmind that for now.... how would you do it? Sylo, you like trying out new ideas with maps, don't you. I'm just making an attempt to dable at the code and churn out some unusual stuff which i can maybe use some other time.

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 9300
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Postby dustin » Sat May 05, 2007 10:17 pm

You cannot have multiple army guys on a country.

BDF
Lux Newbie
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Postby BDF » Sun May 06, 2007 4:52 am

what if the country is a multiple polygon?

User avatar
Sylocat
Lux Veteran
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Postby Sylocat » Sun May 06, 2007 1:41 pm

That's even less reason to have 2 army boxes, it'll confuse things even more.

BDF
Lux Newbie
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Postby BDF » Sun May 06, 2007 2:13 pm

Sylocat wrote:That's even less reason to have 2 army boxes, it'll confuse things even more.

it won'a actually. Depends on how you use them.
:)

User avatar
RandomGuy
Lux Veteran
Posts: 1463
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 12:02 am
Location: Central American Jungle
Contact:

Postby RandomGuy » Sun May 06, 2007 2:54 pm

If multiple polygons are split like an island offshore, than two army boxes would be confusing. If it was an inset "zoom" area, I could see wanting to have the armies represented in both places, especially when the main map areas are still big enough to be visible and clickable.

I think it is a small enough set of special cases, though, where it wouldn't be worth the effort to put in support for multiple army boxes.

User avatar
Sylocat
Lux Veteran
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Postby Sylocat » Wed May 23, 2007 1:08 am

Oh, insets on a map. I get it. Is that what you're doing, Bomb?

But in any case, you still don't need multiple army boxes to do that, just have the army box in the inset and have the color extend to the small one below it.

BDF
Lux Newbie
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Postby BDF » Wed May 23, 2007 4:32 am

... not quite insets, more like... i will give an example.
Take the "USS Lionheart Part 1" map. It has the transmat stations, right? In context of that map, what I would meen to do would be to combine all the transmat stations into one multiple polygon, and have an individual army box for every polygon that there is to the country.
The specs for that would be:
1 continent
1 country
4 polygons
4 army boxes.


I am not editing that map by the way, just using it as an example...

User avatar
RandomGuy
Lux Veteran
Posts: 1463
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 12:02 am
Location: Central American Jungle
Contact:

Postby RandomGuy » Wed May 23, 2007 8:29 am

it would have to be extremely obvious that it was the same country, though, otherwise people would think there were 4x the number of armies on 4 different countries.


Return to “Map Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests