How Do I Move The Recruit Units Box?

Synchronized-turns strategy. Calling all teamers.
Post Reply
User avatar
McScrup
Lux Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:47 pm
Location: Oroville, California
Contact:

How Do I Move The Recruit Units Box?

Post by McScrup » Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:51 pm

The question is just that, how do I move it? I want to place a Castle on a territory and no matter what size I scale the map to, the box is sitting directly on top of the territory I want to place the Castle on and I can't click it. :cry:

User avatar
drSnuggles
Luxer
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by drSnuggles » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:22 pm

Unfortunately, it can't be moved. It shouldn't block things normally.

As for your case, klick a different castle to launch the recruit box. If you only got one castle, then to be honest, it might not make much sense placing another castle that close.

User avatar
McScrup
Lux Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:47 pm
Location: Oroville, California
Contact:

Post by McScrup » Thu Oct 18, 2012 10:24 pm

Ok, thank you. I wasn't sure if I was missing something, I didn't think there was any way to move it.

It's on that Imperium Romanum Expletus map by Lupus Ferox. I'm playing as the Western Romans in Italy and wanted to place another castle just a couple territories away for the defense bonus.

Trying out a strategy of placing Castles on vital choke points to get my units on the front lines faster and also adds a nice defense.

Is there a wish list in these forums to maybe ask for that box to be movable?

User avatar
drSnuggles
Luxer
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by drSnuggles » Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:44 am

You can post your wishes here... about 8 topics back. :wink:

But the last official Vox update is (∞ drSnuggles takes a deep breath ∞)... looong ago.

Post Reply