Making a group of islands into one country

Lux maps won't make themselves.
Post Reply
RevT
Lux Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:16 pm

Making a group of islands into one country

Post by RevT » Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:32 pm

Hey,

I'm working on my second map (Papua New Guinea) and I can't figure out how to make a country that is comprised of several different isolated parts (like a group of islands). Whenever I try to do it, each island is treated as a different country.

Sorry I'm so ignorant :oops: Mostly I'm just new and still just dablling.

Thanks for the help,

RevTH

User avatar
Preacherman
Semiholy Priest
Posts: 4496
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 3:52 am
Location: Sweden (capital of Denmark, an island in Norway, southern Europe)
Contact:

Post by Preacherman » Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:40 pm

Hi Rev,
You can have multiple polygon tags inside a single country tag :wink:

RevT
Lux Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:16 pm

Multiple Islands = one country

Post by RevT » Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:50 pm

Thanks, Preacherman.

Uh... can I do that in the Lux map editor, or do I have to use a text editor? I haven't yet tried coding anything, and I'm not much of a programmer...

RevTH

RevT
Lux Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:16 pm

Islands == one country

Post by RevT » Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:39 pm

Hey never mind,

i figured it out. Not complex, but tedious...

Rev

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10788
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Post by dustin » Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:37 pm

You have to go into a text editor to create a country with more then one island.

However, after you do that, you can load it into the map editor again and continue to work on it in there.

User avatar
mbauer
Not A Truck
Posts: 3959
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:59 pm
Location: Tallahassee
Contact:

Post by mbauer » Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:08 am

Another way to accomplish this is to create one large country that encompasses all the islands and then use an overground image to break it up. See the map "Anglo-Celtic Isles" by SunTzu for an example.

RevT
Lux Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:16 pm

How do I use an overground

Post by RevT » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:02 pm

Hey Fellas,

You guys have been a great help! Thanks for your patience. I realize that an overground is a jpeg file named "overground"

But the trouble I'm having is that my overground covers[i]everything[/i]. In other words, I can't play the map anymore, once I've added the overground. The graphic apparently covers up the Lux map.

How do I create an overground so that you can "see through" to the lux map?

I have left portions of the graphic blank to do just that, but it seems like Lux is still covering up the entire map with the overground file.

Thanks for you help,

Rev

User avatar
SunTzu
Lux Cartographer
Posts: 1585
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:48 am
Location: Maryland

Post by SunTzu » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:19 pm

Hey RevT!

Been there, done that...

The overground image needs to be in the .png format, jpegs don't have the capability to be transparent.

RevT
Lux Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:16 pm

Overgrounds...

Post by RevT » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:42 pm

All right, thanks, got the .PNG thing now.

Any tips for keeping .png files small?

RevT

Post Reply